Birds of all kinds grace the skies of Bridd. Species of birds include, but are not limited to: robins, ravens and crows, geese, ducks, quail, pheasant, raptors, vultures, owls, and a particularly nasty flightless bird call the Kelenken.
We are not going to document every bird species indigenous to the RPG world, only the ones that have been adapted specifically for the game.
This is a massive, crested eagle that haunts the deeper forests of Aereth. Its wingspan averages ten to twelve feet from wingtip to wingtip, and it is one of the heaviest birds of prey in existence. Its favorite foods are small to medium mammals (such as the giant otter) and large fish. It is rumored to take small children, but there are not factual accounts of such having happened.
This is the king of vultures. It is a magnificent bird with gleaming black plumage and a snow white ruff of feathers around the base of its neck. It has a ten-foot wingspan and primarily feeds on large carrion leaving the smaller stuff to lesser buzzards.
The Highland Condor is exclusively found in the highest mountain ranges.
The Griffin rivals the Harpy Eagle as one of Gaia’s largest predatory birds. Griffins, also known as the Crested Forest Eagle, are endemic to the forests of Aereth and Xia. It has brown and white-colored plumage and a shaggy crest. It generally measures 2.82 to 3.35 feet in length and weighs from 10.4 to 17.6 lbs. It is considered the largest of the extant eagles in the world in terms of length and wing surface, with the Steller’s sea eagle and the Harpy eagle being larger in terms of weight and bulk. It is among the rarest and most powerful birds in the world,
Read more about the Griffin Eagle.
Kelenkens, commonly referred to as Kels, are massive flightless birds. There is nothing that frightens a full-grown Kelenken except, perhaps, another full-grown Kelenken. It ranges in height from 7.5 feet to nearly 10 feet. They weight between 150 pounds to 200 pounds.
This monster bird is one of Gaia’s most terrifying predators. Kelenkens are carnivores although they are also opportunistic hunters and will feed on carrion, large insects, reptiles, and plants. They wield their large, heavy, pointed beak like a hatchet, repeatedly closing in on prey, inflicting deep wounds with quick stabbing motions, then withdrawing to a safe distance as its unfortunate victim bleeds to death. It does not care if its prey is completely dead when it starts eating. Kelenkens roam the plains and forests of Aereth and other continents on Gaia. Rarely, when prey is scarce, they will come into inhabited areas.
There are other flightless birds, some large, but none as imposing or potentially dangerous as the Kelenken.